Corporate Privacy

This policy applies to all personal data and sensitive personal data collected and processed by Responsiv Solutions in the conduct of its business, in electronic format in any medium and within paper filing systems.

Responsiv Solutions Ltd is registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Act, to process personal data. Further information regarding the registration of Responsiv Solutions can be found on the ICO Website by quoting the registration number: ZA274602

Responsiv Solutions recognises The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is actively working towards compliance with that regulation.

How and Why we Process Personal Data

Personal data will be collected and processed only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil business needs or legal requirements. We will not collect excessive information which is not relevant to the purpose for which the information is being collected.

Legal Basis for Processing Data

All processing of personal information for the purposes of running our operations are done so on the basis of contractual necessity or legal obligation.

Where personal information relates to business contacts or potential customers, processing is on the basis of legitimate interest. We do take into consideration the balance between our interests and yours.

Data Sharing

Responsiv Solutions will not transfer personal information outside of the European Economic Area unless the recipient country can ensure a suitable level of protection for your rights and freedoms in relation to the processing of your personal data.

Personal data in any format will not be shared with a third party organisation without a valid business reason, or without your consent.

Retention of Data

Your data will be held for the duration of your contract with us or longer where we have a legitimate reason or legal obligation to do so.

Your Rights

Responsiv Solutions will process your data in accordance with your rights, as given under GDPR. Should you wish to enact your rights, we will acknowledge receipt of your request within 3 working days, and will find a resolution to your request within 1 month.

Right of Access

You have a right, subject to a number of exceptions, to access your own personal data. No fee will be charged for this. Your personal information will not be disclosed until your identity has been verified.

Right of Rectification

Personal data held should be kept up to date and accurate. You have the right to rectification should your information be incorrect.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data, where there is no overriding reason for us to continue processing.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to suppress the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This means that we could hold your data, but would be unable to use it for any purpose.

Right to Data Portability

This is the right to obtain your personal data for your own purposes, in a commonly used electronic format, such as a csv file.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your information on the basis of legitimate interest, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for us to continue.

You also have the right to object to direct marketing and to the use of your information for research purposes. We will cease processing your information for these reasons upon receipt of your objection.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Responsiv Solutions Limited, 9 The Courtyard, Eastern Road, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 2XB

Tel: 01344 266 980 Email: privacy@responsiv.co.uk

Complaints

Should you not be satisfied with how we have treated your information, please contact Responsiv Solutions Limited at the above address to find a resolution. Should you remain unsatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter on to the ICO:

Information Commissioner Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545 745 Fax: 01625 524 510 Email: enquiries@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Website Privacy

Cookies

We may request cookies to be set on your device. We use cookies to let us know when you visit our websites, how you interact with us, to enrich your user experience, and to customize your relationship with our website.

Click on the different category headings to find out more. You can also change some of your preferences. Note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our websites and the services we are able to offer.

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our website and to use some of its features.

Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the website, you cannot refuse them without impacting how our site functions. You can block or delete them by changing your browser settings and force blocking all cookies on this website.

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our website and application for you in order to enhance your experience.

If you do not want that we track your visist to our site you can disable tracking in your browser here:

We also use different external services like Google Webfonts, Google Maps and external Video providers. Since these providers may collect personal data like your IP address we allow you to block them here. Please be aware that this might heavily reduce the functionality and appearance of our site. Changes will take effect once you reload the page.

Objective

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us. Responsiv is committed to protecting your privacy and implementing technology that gives you a rewarding and safe online experience. This privacy policy is designed to give you a clear explanation of our data processing policies. Please note that this policy may be amended in future to reflect any changes in our services, our organisation or the law. We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time at our discretion. Please check this page periodically for changes.

What Information Do We Collect & How Do We Use It?

Responsiv will at times ask you to provide information that personally identifies you (registering for an event, signing up for an email list, downloading a file, etc.). It is our policy to keep personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected.

We also collect information indirectly through our Internet access logs. When you visit responsiv.co.uk, your Internet Protocol (IP) address is automatically collected and placed in our Internet access logs. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Your IP address is used to help diagnose any technical problems, analyse site trends, administer the site, track movement within the site, and gather broad demographic information about site use that can eventually be used to make improvements that enhance your user experience on responsiv.co.uk.

Responsiv does not sell, exchange, trade or give away personal information you voluntarily provide to us to any outside sources.

Access to Your Information

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. You can do this by sending us an e-mail to the email address below.

Opt-Out Information

Responsiv will always provide recipients with a clear and easy means to opt-out or ‘unsubscribe’ from receiving further email content. This is because we only want to send information to people who are interested in receiving it. Responsiv is responsible for responding to ‘opt-out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ requests when requested to do so

Site Security

We take appropriate steps to provide and maintain a secure website. By visiting responsiv.co.uk however, you agree that the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures in place and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using responsiv.co.uk or any of its family of websites, you consent to the Responsiv Privacy Policy. We welcome your questions about this policy and our use of the details we have about you.

Feel free to email us at privacy@responsiv.co.uk.